en

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Contact Address
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Kander 100 App – Privacy Policy

28 July 2023 - 7 August 2023

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Kandersteg International Scout Centre considers your privacy of the utmost importance and we take due care of the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

Controller

Kandersteg International Scout Centre processes the personal data of the Users in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter: “DPA”) dated 19 June 1992. The controller, responsible for the processing of such data, is Kandersteg International Scout Centre, Association under Swiss law, Wagetiweg 7, CH-3718 Kandersteg, Switzerland.

Please also refer to the KISC Privacy Policy.

Kander 100 App and Portal

Kander 100 is an event organised by the Kandersteg International Scout Centre (KISC), registered under Swiss law in Switzerland. The event is run and supported by the internal Kander 100 team, who are the trained staff members and volunteers responsible for the running of the event and operating under KISC.

Kander 100 is designed with privacy and data security by design and default and is run in accordance with the Safe from Harm policy to ensure that the privacy and safety of all participants of all ages are protected.

Data that we collect

Data that is collected by Kander 100 and the portal is split into data that may be shared with other participants, data that is used only for the benefit of the participant and Kander 100 team and content that can be shared with other participants through participation.

Information you enter where necessary will be shared within the leadership of the group and with KISC staff and volunteers as appropriate in order to enable the safe delivery of the event:

Adults and contingent leaders are able to register the names of the individuals in the group and allocate them to certain activities, this is made with the full consent of the participant and parents/guardians if needed

This registration will require the following:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Passport information
  • Visa Requirement
  • Dietary Requirements, Medical Requirments

Data is collected solely for the benefit of the participant, to facilitate the usage of the Booking and activity allocation and to support the Kander 100 team:

  • Email address: The email address of the participant. This is never shared outside of the Kander 100 team
  • Age: The age of the participant. This is only used to tailor the experience of the participant for age-appropriate activities.
  • Photos and videos
  • Scouting interest and history
  • Other activity-specific related content
  • Preferred name: A preferred name or nickname of choice for the participant
  • Contact Address: email address for further updates on the event
  • Country and group: The country that the participant is from
  • Dietary requirements, Medical Requirements and Safe from Harm Certificate
  • Arrival and departure dates for the event
  • Allocated activities and Agenda

Data processing

Kander 100 processes personal data under the legitimate interests clause of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and within reasonable expectations of the use of the data by the data subject in order to fulfil the programme and activities of Kander 100.

The legitimate interests clause states that the processing is “necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child”. Kander 100 processes data only in the way they would reasonably expect and is clear from the activities they are participating in and with no significant privacy risks, due to the limited personal data that is both collected and processed.

All Kander 100 data processing is only undertaken to facilitate the delivery of the Kander 100 programme for participants and to provide the required functionality to complete the Kander 100 activities. No other data processing, such as profiling or other marketing or analytical activities is performed.
Any communication that is sent through Kander 100 will be sent under the clause of legitimate interests on the basis of the existing relationship with the registered participant and for the sole purposes of Kander 100 and its programme.

Data storage

All data that is collected and stored will be stored on KISC infrastructure on the Azure cloud platform. All information is stored in encrypted form and with appropriate security policies and procedures in place to prevent any unauthorised access.

Data lifespan

Any collected personal data will have a lifespan equal to the duration of the event plus an additional three months after the event has concluded, with the exception of anonymised aggregate data collected to aid with the evaluation of the event and selected shared content submissions that will continue to be available as part of an archive of the event after the conclusion. Participants will retain their rights to access, rectification and erasure after the event has concluded.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which Kander 100 operates under, you have the following rights with regard to the personal data that we process:

  • The right to be informed: You are informed of all data collection and data usage, directly on the website and through this policy.
  • The right of access: All information held on you is accessible from the Kander 100 App and portal to you directly. At any time, you can request to know what information Kander 100 holds on you.
  • The right to rectification: Any inaccurate information can be corrected, the majority of it directly on the website. Any other information can be corrected by contacting us.
  • The right to erasure: A request can be made to remove all personal data that we hold on you once you are no longer an active Kander 100 participant. This will also be done automatically after the closure of the event, see Data Lifespan.
  • The right to restrict processing: If you have specific requests and limits on the way your data is processed, this can be requested and implemented under certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability: If you wish to move your Kander 100 data to another service or provider in an exportable format, this can be arranged via request.
  • The right to object: If there are any forms of processing to which you object which is not a required part of Kander 100 participation, this can be raised via request.

Further queries and requests

If you have any further queries, please contact Kander 100 at 2023@kisc.ch